Slaty-backed Gull: This large gull has a slate-gray back, white head, belly, tail, and upper wings; dark outer primaries separated from mantle by row of white spots. It feeds on parrot fish, flatfish, mullets and other fish. Tail and rump are black. Flight is direct with rapid wing beats. Rivoli's Hummingbird is a new name for the Magnificent Hummingbird. It has a blue-gray to yellow bill and yellow legs and feet. Wings are black with large white patches visible in flight. Wings are dark with broad white edges on feathers. It has a long, dark forked tail, and a black bill, legs and feet. It feeds on small fish, crustaceans and insects. The jacanas are a family of waders found worldwide within the tropical zone. Short-tailed Hawk: Small hawk of grass and woodland habitat in Florida. White overall with black primaries and long pointed wings. Wrens are small and inconspicuous birds, except for their loud songs. Most eat a mixed diet which includes insects. The female is more brightly colored than the male. It feeds on marine invertebrates, plankton and fish. Undulating, with several rapid wingbeats and a pause. The under wing coverts are pale. Until 2017, these species were considered part of the family Emberizidae. American Black Duck: Stocky, medium-sized dabbling duck with dark brown body, paler face and foreneck, and purple speculum bordered with black. They have a slender streamlined body, long pointed wings, and a short bill with a wide gape. It was named for Meriwether Lewis of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Dark bill, thick and heavy; short, broad tail. It was split into Rivoli's and Talamanca Hummingbird, the latter is found in the cloudforests of Costa Rica and western Panama. Barrow's Goldeneye: Medium diving duck with black upperparts, contrasting white shoulder bars, white underparts. Many woodpeckers have the habit of tapping noisily on tree trunks with their beaks. Feeds on nectar, spiders, sap and insects. Sexes are similar. Order: Charadriiformes Family: Recurvirostridae. Nape is ringed with half-black collar that does not extend to throat. Walks on the ground rather than hop. Cap and face are black. It feeds mainly on pelagic crustaceans and fish. The bill is also long, decurved in the case of the ibises, straight and distinctively flattened in the spoonbills. Head has black cap and prominent white cheek patch. These birds have very large powerful hooked beaks for tearing flesh from their prey, strong legs, powerful talons, and keen eyesight. Cap is purple-blue; throat is white and lacks gorget feathers. They live on insects in summer and berries in winter. Arctic Tern: This is a medium-sized, slim tern with gray upperparts, black cap, a white rump and throat, and pale gray underparts. Gray underside of primaries; broad white trailing edge to wings. Long pointed wings and deeply forked tail. Bill, legs and feet are black. Dives into ocean to catch fish. Order: Passeriformes Family: Tyrannidae. Feeds on snails. Order: Procellariiformes Family: Oceanitidae. Blue-gray legs and feet and gray-brown, mottled white tail. Golden-crowned Sparrow: Large sparrow, brown-streaked upperparts and plain gray breast. Strong, direct flight with deep, steady wing beats. The thrushes are a group of passerine birds that occur mainly but not exclusively in the Old World. Diet includes aquatic invertebrates. Wings with black tips and black bases of primaries. Bill is gray, legs, feet are black. It has a long thick yellow bill with a dark tip and black legs and feet. It has a gray crown and nape, red eyes and a slender black bill. They have stiff tail feathers, like woodpeckers, which they use to support themselves on vertical trees. Most common swan in North America. The cardinals are a family of robust seed-eating birds with strong bills. Order: Ciconiiformes Family: Ciconiidae. They are typically associated with open woodland. Swift direct flight. Sexes are similar. American Flamingo: Tall, unique wading bird, entirely pink except for rear edge of wing and black-tipped bill that is bent at a curious angle. Red cap and black chin. The long-tailed tits are a family of small passerine birds with medium to long tails. The mimids are a family of passerine birds which includes thrashers, mockingbirds, tremblers, and the New World catbirds. Feeds on fish, krill and squid. Yellow bill. The bill is long, thin, and sharply hooked. In size they range from 8 cm (3.1 in) to 1 m (3.3 ft) in length. The sexes are similar. White belly and sides. Streak-backed Oriole: Large oriole with mostly bright orange body except for black streaks on back. Most species have black as a predominant plumage color which is often enlivened by yellow, orange, or red. Order: Cathartiformes Family: Cathartidae. The sexes usually have distinct plumages. They differ from hawks, eagles, and kites in that they kill with their beaks instead of their talons. The family Threskiornithidae includes the ibises and spoonbills. The bill is yellow with a red spot on the lower mandible. Long-tailed Duck: This small duck has black upperparts, head, neck, breast and wings; brown mottled black back, white flanks, belly, under tail coverts.